Privacy Policy

Last Modified: January 2020


At Paul Hobbs Winery (“PH”, “we”, “us”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Data we collect from or about you, as well as how we use and to whom we disclose that information. Unless, related to an individual who seeks to be, is or was employed by Company, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit our website, www.paulhobbswinery.com (the “Website”) and the following affiliated websites:  www.crossbarn.com and www.paulhobbswines.com,) (together with the Website, the “Sites” and each a “Site”), and when you use the “contact us” portion of the Sites, correspond with a representative of PH via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose, respond to email campaigns by using the hyperlinks created for that purpose, make a purchase from us, subscribe to any of our mailing lists, newsletters, or wine-allocation programs, request a tasting, signing up for any of our events, or otherwise submit information to the Sites. We refer to these activities, products and services collectively as the “Services.” 


As used with this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means information that identifies a particular individual, such as name, physical address, email address, social security number or phone number. 


California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)


PH complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and our privacy notice can be read here.


Not Directed To Individuals Under The Legal Drinking Age


Our Sites are not intended for people under the legal drinking age of 21. We do not seek or knowingly collect any Personal Data from or about individuals under the age of 21. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Data from an individual under the legal drinking age, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. 


Security


PH uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information.  PH cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.  Once PH receives your transmission of information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems.  However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.


If PH learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.  PH may post a notice on the Sites if a security breach occurs.  Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us. You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at info@paulhobbs.com. 


Information We Collect


1. Information You Provide Us


When you use our Services, you may provide us with information about you, including your Personal Data, and commercial information such as credit card information and your purchasing or consuming histories. We use this information to process your requests and to communicate with you about your orders. Additionally, we may also use your name and contact information to notify you of changes to our Sites, new wines and releases, special offers, and events we think you will find valuable or of interest. If you do not wish to receive this information via email, you may opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively, you may send an email to info@paulhobbs.com from the email address you would like removed and include the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes to the Sites or for customer service purposes). We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as explained in this Privacy Policy.  


You can ask to see your Personal Data.  If you want to review, verify or correct your Personal Data, please contact the Company by emailing us at info@paulhobbs.com.  


When requesting access to your Personal Data, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the Personal Data that we hold about you.  We may charge you a fee to access your Personal Data; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance.  If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the Company.
 
Your right to access the Personal Data that we hold about you is not absolute.  There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the Personal Data that we hold about you.  In addition, the Personal Data may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.


2. Information We Collect Through Automated Means


When you use our Services, we collect certain internet or other electronic network activity information automatically that may constitute Personal Data, as described in this section. As discussed further below, we and our service providers (which are third party companies that work on our behalf), may use a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information. We collect information on your use of the Services, such as pages visited, links clicked, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse movements, as well as information such as the referring URL, browser, browser language, operating system, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We use publicly available sources to approximate your geographic region and Internet Service Provider based on your IP address. We use the term “Usage Data” to refer to this information about your use of any Site that we collect. Our purpose in collecting Usage Data is to better understand how our visitors use the Sites and may utilize it to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Sites; (b); (c) monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track your activity on the Sites.  


3. Information We Collect From Our Partners


We perform ongoing demographic data gathering and analysis to complete data profiles and better understand our customers. Our purpose in collecting demographic data and completing customer profiles is to better understand our customers and provide the best experiences, services and products in our offerings. We collect information that may constitute Personal Data, such as names, email addresses, phone numbers and addresses.


4. Business Purposes


We collect this Personal Data to fulfill contracts, comply with laws and for our legitimate business interests.  Our purposes for collecting and using this information include:
• Performing a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
• Complying with legal or regulatory obligations or in response to law enforcement request
• Other legitimate interests and business purposes, such as:
o To process your transactions, maintain or service your account(s), communicate with you, schedule tastings, offer you discounts through our wine clubs, manage records, respond to court orders and legal investigations, and administer and provide services to you;
o To offer our services to you, to improve and customize our services for you and to understand how our services are used; and
o To operate, maintain and improve the Sites, for example by conducting analytics
In some cases, we rely on your consent for processing your Personal Data, but only in those cases where we specifically ask for your consent.


Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties


In addition to informing you about our own products and services, from time to time, we may also share your Personal Data and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing purchases from us and organizing such information on our behalf. PH does share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Sites.  PH requires that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with its privacy policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.  


PH does not share your Personal Data with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. You may choose to opt-out of such programs or features by replying directly to the third-party company in accordance with their procedures. PH is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. If you experience issues with these third-party companies, please call them directly. We may enter into relationships with third-party advertising companies to drive traffic to and serve ads on our Sites. These third-party companies may also collect information through the use of their own cookies and other technology (including JavaScript and web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features used by these advertisers, and their information practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. 


PH may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright Law), respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant, or have a good faith belief that access, preservation, or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Company, its customers, or the public, or that it is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Sites, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of PH, our users or others. 


Aggregate Information


We may track visits to the pages and links on our websites so we can make decisions about the design and usage of the Sites. We may choose to share this aggregate and de-identified information on consumer behavior to third parties.


Cookies And Related Technologies


As part of our ongoing efforts to ensure the best possible experience for all users of our Sites, we may use “cookies” and related technologies, such as tags, SDKs, tracking pixels, and other similar technologies to collect the information described in “Information We Collect Through Automated Means.” “Cookies” are small pieces of information (a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) that are sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. PH may use both session cookies and persistent cookies.  A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser.  Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Sites.  Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions.  A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser.  Cookies enable us to provide special features such as storing items in your shopping cart between visits, tailoring products or services offered to you based on past preferences or geographic location. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to turn off cookies as part of the browser options. Even without cookies, you can still use most of the features of our Sites, but you will be unable to place items in your shopping cart or make purchases.


Notice Concerning Do Not Track


Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We do not currently track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore the Sites do not respond to Do Not Track signals.


Links to Other Sites


Occasionally, we provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from our Sites and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices or terms of use, which you should review if you visit any sites linked through our Sites. We are not responsible for the content or use of these unrelated sites.


Other California Privacy Rights


In addition to the rights already described, California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.


If you are a California resident, you may opt out of such future sharing of your personal information (as defined by the California Shine the Light Act) by contacting us at info@paulhobbs.com with the phrase “Do Not Share” in the subject line. 


Individuals With Disabilities


If you have a disability and would like to access this privacy policy in a different format, you may contact us at info@paulhobbs.comwith the phrase “Alternative Format Privacy Policy” in the subject line.


Special Note to International Users


The Sites are hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States.  If you are a user accessing the Sites from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Sites, which are governed by U.S. law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personally identifiable information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.


Updates to This Policy


The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by changing the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. For revisions to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you have already provided, PH will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.


In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy


In the event that PH is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, it reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information (including personally identifiable information) it has collected from its users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.  In the unlikely event of PH's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, PH may not be able to control how your personally identifiable information is treated, transferred, or used.


Governing Law


This Privacy Policy and our privacy practices will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of California within the United States of America. We make no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other country. Visitors who use the Sites and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using our Sites, you consent to the transfer and use of your information outside your country.


Contact Us


Any questions you may have regarding our Privacy Policy or any information about our marketing partners should be directed via email to info@paulhobbs.com. 

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to https://paulhobbswinery.com the website for Paul Hobbs Winery. The terms “Paul Hobbs Winery,” “https://paulhobbswinery.com,” “us” or “we” refer to the owner of this website. The terms “you”, “your” or “customer” refer to the user or viewer of this website.


GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS


Your use of this website is expressly subject to the following Terms of Service and Conditions of Sale (“Terms and Conditions”). If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, do not access or otherwise use this website or any information or materials contained on this site. Your use of this website shall be deemed to be your agreement to abide by each of the Terms and Conditions set forth herein. These Terms and Conditions may be updated at any time and from time to time with or without notice to you. Your continued use of this website following any such change shall be deemed to indicate your acceptance of any modifications to these Terms and Conditions.


The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. You agree that our company and its licensors may make improvements and/or changes in the website content and services or events described in this website, if any, at any time without notice and without liability to you of any kind. You are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, keeping in mind that access to our website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law, then such provision(s) shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties, with all other provisions remaining in full force and effect. The failure of our company to enforce any right or provision in these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by our company in writing. The Terms and Conditions, along with our Privacy Policy, comprises the entire agreement between you and us and supersede all prior or contemporaneous negotiations, discussions or agreements, if any, between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein. These Terms and Conditions are personal to you and you may not transfer, assign, or delegate these Terms and Conditions to anyone without the express written permission of our company. Any attempt by you to assign, transfer, or delegate these Terms and Conditions without the express written permission of our company shall be null and void. These Terms and Conditions will inure to the benefit of our company’s successors, assigns, and licensors. The paragraph headings in these Terms and Conditions, shown in boldface type, are included to help make the agreement easier to read and have no binding effect.


Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the United States. California law and controlling United States federal laws, without regard to the choice or conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction, will govern any action related to these Terms and Conditions. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts located in Napa County, in the State of California, for the resolution of all disputes arising from or related to these Terms and Conditions and/or your use of the website.


This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.


Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).


THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Legal Requirements


We do not sell alcohol to persons under the age of 21 and make every effort to ensure that alcoholic beverages are not delivered to anyone who is under the age of 21. By using this site, you affirm and acknowledge that you are over the age of 21, that the person placing the order and receiving a shipment of alcoholic beverages from us is over the age of 21 and that receipt of shipments containing alcoholic beverages requires the signature of a person 21 years of age or older who is not intoxicated. You also agree that any alcohol purchased from us is intended for personal consumption and not for resale. If you do not agree with these conditions of use, please do not use this site. If you intentionally or unintentionally misrepresent your age in order to provide alcohol to a person under the age of 21, we will prosecute you fully to the extent allowable by law. As required by the Communications Decency Act of 1996, we hereby notify you that parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist you in limiting access to content that may be harmful to minors.


Credit Card Charges


Orders are by credit card only. We accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express. The billing address for any such credit card needs to be provided at the time of your order and must be the address on your credit card statement.


Errors and Omissions


Occasionally, our listed prices, bottle sizes or quantities may be incorrect. We make every effort to make sure that our product database is accurate, however, in the event any such mistakes occur, we shall be held harmless for any such errors.


Disclaimer of Warranties


ALTHOUGH WE ENDEAVOR TO PROVIDE CURRENT, ACCURATE AND RELIABLE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE, WE DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE EVENTS OR THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR ANY USE OF INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR THE OPERATION OR FUNCTION OF THIS WEBSITE, ANY COMPONENT THEREOF, OR ANY PRODUCTS, SOFTWARE OR SERVICES OFFERED IN CONNECTION THEREWITH, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE; OR THAT DEFECTS THEREWITH WILL BE CORRECTED; OR THAT THIS SITE OR ITS SERVER IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL ELEMENTS. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ALL NECESSARY SERVICING OR REPAIR OF ANY EQUIPMENT YOU USE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. WE AND OUR SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THIS WEBSITE. THIS WEBSITE CONTENT PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.


Limitation of Liability
IN NO EVENT SHALL WE AND/OR OUR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THIS WEBSITE, THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS WEBSITE, THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY EVENTS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE OR ANY OF OUR SUPPLIERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THIS WEBSITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Drink Responsibly
Excessive or irresponsible consumption of alcohol may have personal, social or health consequences. As part of its commitment to responsible consumption, we ensure that communications regarding our products do not show or encourage excessive consumption or misuse of any kind. We are committed to promoting the responsible advertising of our products and encouraging improved advertising standards for the industry as a whole.